Understanding Accumulation of Permanent Disability Under LC 4664(c)(1) - IEA Training
[…] Understanding Accumulation of Permanent Disability Under LC 4664(c)(1) - IEA Training

Stay current on your favorite topics

Understanding Accumulation of Permanent Disability Under LC 4664(c)(1)

by Sure S. Log

 

Labor Code § 4664(c)(1) states, “The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to Section 4662.” The regions of the body for the purposes of the statute are:

A. hearing

B. vision

C. mental and behavioral disorders

D. the spine

E. the upper extremities, including the shoulders

F. the lower extremities, including the hip joints